The IRP6 continue to question if laws were violated in their case where 200 pages of court transcripts are missing.
[…] (D. Ct. No. 1:09-CR-00266-CMA, October 2011, Court transcript pages 2062 - 2063).
According to 28 U.S. Code § 753 – Reporters (Court Reporter’s Act), all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court shall be “…recorded verbatim...”. 28 U.S. Code § 753 further states, “The reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall attach his official certificate to the original shorthand notes or other original records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk who shall preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than ten years.” (28 U.S. Code § 753 – Reporters (Court Reporter’s Act))
According to criminal statute 18 USC § 1018, “Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both” (18 U.S. Code § 1018 – Official Certificates or Writings).
“A Just Cause argues that court reporter Darlene Martinez and Judge Arguello had an obligation based on the Court Reporter’s Act to deliver a full and complete certified transcript," states Sam Thurman, A Just Cause.