Denver, Colorado (PRWEB) December 02, 2014
[…] According to the American Bar Association Model Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.3(a), "A lawyer shall not knowingly...make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal or fail to correct a false statement of material fact or law made to the tribunal by the lawyer." Rule 3.8, Special Responsibilities of a Prosecutor, provides that: "When a prosecutor knows of clear and convincing evidence establishing that a defendant in the prosecutor's jurisdiction was convicted of an offense that the defendant did not commit, the prosecutor shall seek to remedy the conviction." Criminal statute 18 U.S.C. 1622 states: "whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury." The 10th Circuit, in the case of U.S. v. Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297 (10th Cir. 1999) held that "the subornation of perjury statute applies to 'whoever,' and makes no exceptions for federal prosecutors."